Bayit Care Corp. v. Tender Loving Care Health Care Services of Nassau Suffolk, LLC.
[…] Id. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556-57) (internal citations omitted); see also Ortiz v.
City of New York, 755 F. Supp. 2d 399, 401 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (“[A] complaint must contain
factual allegations to support the legal conclusions and the factual allegations must plausibly
give rise to an entitlement of relief.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
II.
The Parties’ Contentions
Tender Loving asserts that Bayit’s FSA claim is barred by the applicable three-year
statute of limitations. (Def.’s Mem. at 10 (citing N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 691(4) (“An action shall
not be maintained to enforce a liability created under this section unless brought before the
expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation.”)).) According to
Tender Loving, “the limitations period [began] to run when the franchise [was] entered into” in
1992. (Def.’s Mem. at 10.) Bayit maintains that its FSA claim is timely because the Sixth Fee