Bayit Care Corp. v. Tender Loving Care Health Care Services of Nassau Suffolk, LLC.
[…] Fed. Appx. 206, 210 (4th Cir. 2004) (noting franchisor’s duty under the FSA “to make certain
basic disclosures at the beginning of the franchise relationship”) (emphasis added).
7
If the Sixth Fee Amendment was simply a renewal or extension of the Franchise
Agreement, which was signed by the parties in 1992, Bayit’s FSA claim is time-barred. See
Rich Food, 98 Fed. Appx. at 209 (finding FSA claim time-barred when parties entered into an
agreement that was merely “a renewal or extension for purpose of the franchise disclosure laws”
and not a “new agreement”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 681(11) (definition of “offer to sell”
excludes “the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is no interruption in the
operation of the franchised business by the franchisee”). Here, Bayit alleges that the Sixth Fee
Amendment “fundamentally altered the financial structure of the [Franchise] Agreement.”
(Compl. ¶ 10.) Bayit does not allege, however, that the Sixth Fee Amendment resulted in “any