Morant v. Miracle Financial, Inc.
[…] (citation
omitted);
see
also
Whatley v. Universal Collection Bureau, Inc., 525 F. Supp. 1204,
1206 (N.D. Ga. 1981) (holding that “‘any person,’ as used in 15
U.S.C.
§
1692k(a)
includes
persons . . . who
claim
they
are
harmed by proscribed debt collection practices directed to the
collection
of
another
person’s
debt”);
Kerwin
v.
Remittance
Assistance Corp., 559 F. Supp. 2d 1117, 1123 (D. Nev. 2008)
(“Persons
who
do
not
owe
money
but
are
subject
to
improper
practices by debt collectors are covered by the FDCPA.”).
Therefore,
the
Court
denies
Defendant’s
motion
dismiss Plaintiff’s claims under Sections 1692d and 1692d(5).
2.
Claims under Section 1692b
Section 1692b provides in relevant part as follows:
7
to
Any debt collector communicating with any
person other than the consumer for the
purpose of acquiring location information
about the consumer shall-(1)
identify himself, state that he is
confirming
or
correcting
location
information concerning the consumer,
and,
only
if
expressly
requested,
identify his employer; [and]
(3)
not communicate with any such person
more than once unless requested to do
so by such person or unless the debt
collector reasonably believes that the
earlier response of such person is
erroneous or incomplete and that such
person now has correct or complete
location information . . . .
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claims under this
section must be dismissed because (i) Plaintiff does not have
standing
and
(ii)
Plaintiff
never
alleges
that
Defendant
telephoned her residence “for the purpose of acquiring location
information” about the debtor.
Because the Court finds that
Plaintiff does not have standing to assert these claims, it will
not address the merit of Defendant’s other argument.
Before
however,
the
getting
Court
must
to
Defendant’s
first
address
standing
a
argument,
threshold
issue.