Evans v. Larkin
[…] including the DSCC, and, if dissatisfied with
the response, may appeal within thirty days
to the General Counsel.4
Ripeness of the Nunc Pro Tunc
Designation Claim
As set forth below, the Court concludes
that a prisoner must fully exhaust his or her
administrative
remedies
(including
administrative appeals once in federal
custody) in order for a petition challenging
the denial of a nunc pro tunc designation to
be ripe. Abdul-Malik v. Hawk-Sawyer, 403
F.3d 72 (2d Cir. 2005), and McCarthy v.
Doe, 146 F.3d 118 (2d Cir. 1998), do not
compel a different conclusion.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), if “a term of
imprisonment is imposed on a defendant
who is already subject to an undischarged
term of imprisonment, the terms may run
concurrently or consecutively. . . . Multiple
terms of imprisonment imposed at different
times run consecutively unless the court
orders that the terms are to run
concurrently.” The Second and Third
Circuits hold the latter provision
“inapplicable to instances in which the
federal sentence is imposed first.” AbdulMalik, 403 F.3d at 73 (citing McCarthy, 246
F.3d at 121–22; Barden v. Keohane, 921
F.2d 476, 478 (3d Cir. 1990)). In these