United States of America v. Callard et al
[…] However, again, despite
6
the Court’s previous instructions in its April 23, 2012 and January 7, 2013 Orders, the Plaintiff
failed to include an amended caption in conformance with this Court’s Individual Rule II.C.
II. DISCUSSION
A. As to the Defendants Pierre Callard and Magda Shirley Callard
Throughout the course of this action, the Plaintiff has seemingly taken a patchwork
approach to this case that has caused additional litigation. As the Court explained in its February
5, 2013 Order:
[u]nder New York Real Property Actions and Proceeding Law §
1311, when a plaintiff brings a mortgage foreclosure action, it must
name certain necessary defendants. Specifically, a plaintiff must
join, as a party defendant “[e]ach of the following persons, whose
interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff’s
lien . . . : (1) [e]very person having an estate or interest in
possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life,
by the curtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the
reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any
interest therein or undivided share thereof, after the determination
of a particular estate therein[;] (2) [e]very person having a right of
dower or an inchoate right of dower in the real property or any part
or share thereof[;] (3) [e]very person having any lien or
incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject
and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff[;] [and] (4) [w]here the
mortgage is upon any of the public utilities regulated by the public
service law, the public service commission.” N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. §
1311.
(Dkt. No. 25.) However, apparently without identifying all the necessary defendants before
commencing this action or before moving for a default judgment, the Plaintiff filed its Original