United States of America v. Sobrane et al
[…] On October 13, 2011, the Plaintiff United States Of America (the “Plaintiff”) commenced this action against the Estate Of Hannah Sobrane Her Heirs At Law, Alexandria Sobrane, Irving Sobrane, Department Of Social Services, Nassau County Department Of Social Services, Sears Roebuck & Co., Jonathan Sobrane (the “Defendants”) seeking to foreclose on a Home Equity Conversion Mortgage (“HECM”) duly executed by Hannah Sobrane. The HECM was insured 1 by and ultimately assigned to the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (the “Secretary”) pursuant to Section 255 of the National Housing Act (“NHA”), 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20, which authorizes the Secretary to “carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners . . . through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20 On March 30, 2012, and December 29, 2014, respectively, the Clerk of the Court noted the default of the Defendants. On April 13, 2016, the Plaintiff filed a renewed motion for a default judgment against the Defendants.