Graham v. Three Village Central School District
[…] a disability as defined under each of the
5
Although the Court applies the post-ADAAA
standard, it cites some pre-ADAAA cases where the
analysis contained therein is illustrative, even under
the more liberal ADAAA standard.
11
ADA’s three prongs. (See Pl.’s Opp’n at 7.)6
However, the ADAAA now makes clear that
no failure to accommodate claim can be
made, as a matter of law, for an individual
who was “regarded as” disabled, rather than
who was actually disabled. In other words,
the “regarded as” theory of disability is no
longer actionable in the context of a failure
to accommodate claim. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12201(h) (“A covered entity under
subchapter I, a public entity under
subchapter II, and any person who owns,
leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation under subchapter III,
need
not
provide
a
reasonable
accommodation
or
a
reasonable
modification to policies, practices, or
procedures to an individual who meets the
definition of disability in section 12102(1)
of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of
this title solely under subparagraph (C) of
such section.”); see also Powers v. USF
Holland, Inc., 667 F.3d 815, 823 n.7 (7th
Cir. 2011) (“[T]he ADAAA clarified that an
individual ‘regarded as’ disabled (as
opposed to actually disabled) is not entitled
to a ‘reasonable accommodation.” (quoting
42 U.S.C. § 12201(h))). Thus, this Court