7-Eleven, Inc. v. Minhas
[…] Br.
to Exclude Disclaimers, Docket Entry 73, at 6.)
Under
the
Franchise
Act,
franchisors
must
provide
prospective franchisees with an “offering prospectus” containing
“[a]ny
representation
of
estimated
or
projected
franchisee
earnings or income, together with a statement setting forth the
8
data,
methods
and
computations
projection is based.”
upon
GBL § 683.
which
such
estimate
or
The anti-fraud provisions of
the Act also make it unlawful to [m]ake any untrue statement of a
material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary . . . to
make the statements made . . . not misleading.
GBL § 687(2)(b).
Further the Franchise Act contains two provisions prohibiting
franchisee from waiving rights under the Act.
First, the act
states that “[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision purporting
to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance
with any provision of this law, or rule promulgated hereunder,
shall be void. GBL § 687(4).
unlawful
to
require
a
Second, the Act states that “[i]t is
franchisee
to
assent
to
a
release,
assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a
person from any duty or liability imposed by this article.”
GBL
§ 687(5).
Three recent cases specifically discuss the effect of
disclaimer provisions within this statutory scheme.
In Emfore
Corp. v. Blimpie Associates, Ltd., 51 A.D.3d 434, 435, 860 N.Y.S.2d
12,
14
(1st
Dep’t
questionnaire
that
2008),
he
a
did
franchisee
not
rely