Russell v. Aid to Developmentally Disabled, Inc. et al
[…] Director of ADD, was “responsible for the overall administrative operations of [ADD] along
with the Board of Directors.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 16 (emphasis added).) Although Reib may, in
reality, have the power to do more than carry out the personnel decisions of others, such an
inference cannot be drawn from this allegation as presently stated. Further, plaintiff describes
Wanat only as “the Program Director and QMRP” for ADD, but provides no other information as
to Wanat’s job duties, responsibilities, or authority. Thus, neither Reib nor Wanat are subject to
individual liability pursuant to Section 296(1).
Plaintiff also asserts that the individual ADD Defendants are subject to liability under the
aider and abettor provision of the NYHRL, which makes it unlawful for “any person to aid, abet,
incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do
so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). The Second Circuit has made clear that “this language allow[s] a
co-worker who ‘actually participates in the conduct giving rise to the discrimination claim’ to be