Russell v. Aid to Developmentally Disabled, Inc. et al
[…] alia, gender. N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). Additionally, the NYHRL makes it unlawful for “any
22
person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this
article, or attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). Although neither party has addressed the
issue, the Court must determine as a threshold matter whether plaintiff’s NYHRL gender
discrimination claims are barred and subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
pursuant to the NYHRL’s election of remedies doctrine. Section 297(9) of the NYHRL
provides:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate
jurisdiction for damages, . . . unless such person had filed a complaint
hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, . . .
provided that, where the [SDHR] has dismissed such complaint on
the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of
untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no
complaint had been filed with the division.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (emphasis added). The application of the NYHRL’s election of
remedies provision would divest this Court of jurisdiction over plaintiff’s NYHRL claims. See
McGullam v. Cedar Graphics, Inc., 609 F.3d 70, 74 n.3 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Moodie v. Fed.