Russell v. Aid to Developmentally Disabled, Inc. et al
[…] the circumstances giving rise to the plaintiff’s claim for relief need not also correctly plead the
40
legal theory or theories and statutory basis supporting the claim.”)). Having reviewed the
Amended Complaint, it appears that plaintiff’s allegation that she was terminated in retaliation
for lodging complaints about Northville residents’ care with her supervisors and outside state
agencies – while not cognizable under Title VII or the NYHRL – could potentially state a cause
of action under New York Labor Law § 740. That statute prohibits employers from taking any
“retaliatory personnel action” against an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a
supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of
law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to
the public health or safety . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a).
41
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the State Defendants’ motion to dismiss is granted and all
of plaintiff’s claims asserted against the State Defendants are dismissed in their entirety. The