Russell v. Aid to Developmentally Disabled, Inc. et al
[…] severely than those outside of his [protected] class who were similarly situated in all material
respects.” Id. at 569. By alleging that she was punished by Rhodes and Noll more severely than
her male counterparts for similar alleged attendance problems, plaintiff has met this standard.
See id.
Accordingly, the ADD Defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s Title VII gender
discrimination claims against ADD is denied.
4.
Plaintiff’s NYHRL Gender Discrimination Claims are Dismissed
The NYHRL prohibits “an employer” from engaging in discrimination based upon, inter
alia, gender. N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). Additionally, the NYHRL makes it unlawful for “any
22
person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this
article, or attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). Although neither party has addressed the
issue, the Court must determine as a threshold matter whether plaintiff’s NYHRL gender
discrimination claims are barred and subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction