Moroughan v. The County of Suffolk et al
[…] proceedings, and other discovery from COUNTY OF NASSAU and
the NASSAU COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT AND NASSAU
POLICE OFFICER ANTHONY D. DILEONARDO. In addition to
the General Objections set forth above, Defendants object on the
grounds of privilege and relevance. The interdepartmental hearing
constitutes personnel documents, which are protected under official
information privilege, which protects police personnel files from
“fishing expeditions.” (Velez v. City of New York, 2010 WL
2265443, [E.D.N.Y. 2010]). In addition, New York Civil Rights
Law § 50-a protects “all personnel records, used to evaluate
2
performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the
control of any police agency or department of the state,” and are to
be considered confidential and “not subject to inspection or review.”
Since the disciplinary hearing was conducted to evaluate the
conduct and performance of Police Officer DiLeonardo, it falls
under the purview of personnel documents. As to relevancy, upon