Moroughan v. The County of Suffolk et al
[…] County has declined to provide Sgt. Distler’s affidavit “because it is not relevant to anything in
this case.” Id. at 4 n.2. Finally, Nassau County asserts that Plaintiff’s counsel is “incorrect”
when he states that the interdepartmental disciplinary proceedings would be admissible in
evidence at trial under Rule 803(8)(c), since “interdepartmental disciplinary proceedings are not
a public record, and any determination made at the disciplinary hearing cannot be used to usurp
the function of the jury as the sole finders of fact.” Id. at 4.
B.
Legal Standard Under Civil Rights Law § 50-a
Civil Rights Law § 50-a provides that:
[a]ll personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward
continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police
agency . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to
inspection or review without the express written consent of such
police officer ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
In federal civil rights cases, issues of privilege are governed by federal law, not state law,
and “[u]nder federal law, there is no confidentiality privilege afforded to police records as there
is under New York Civil Rights Law § 50–a.” Smith v. Cnty. of Nassau, No. CV 10-4874, 2013