Breitkopf et al v. Gentile et al
[…] required in a common-law negligence
action.” 100 N.Y.2d at 81. “Rather, the
substantial case law that has developed on
the subject holds that a plaintiff need only
establish a practical or reasonable
connection between the statutory or
regulatory violation and the claimed injury.”
Id. (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted); see also Zanghi v. Niagara
Frontier Transp. Comm’n, 85 N.Y.2d 423,
441 (1995).
2. Penal Law § 195.05: Obstructing
Governmental Administration
Plaintiff alleges that Ramos, Gentile, and
Cafarella are liable based on their violation
of N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. Section 195.05
provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is
guilty
of
obstructing
governmental
administration when he intentionally . . .
prevents or attempts to prevent a public
servant from performing an official function,
by means of intimidation, physical force or
interference, or by means of any
independently unlawful act.”
To be guilty, the defendant must intend
to prevent the public servant from lawfully
engaging in a specific official function.
Dicker v. Campus, 981 F. Supp. 851, 858
n.3 (S.D.N.Y. 1997); see People v. Beam,
866 N.Y.S.2d 564, 567 (N.Y. Crim. Ct.
2008) (“Activities such as refusing to obey