Breitkopf et al v. Gentile et al
[…] weapons on March 12 (or had the intent
required by the statute), or that any of
Anthony’s weapons had any practical or
reasonable connection to Breitkopf’s death.
Accordingly, the Court denies summary
judgment to Cafarella on the N.Y. Penal
Law § 195.25(3)-based GML § 205-e claim.
4. Penal Law Claims against the
DiGeronimos
Plaintiff alleges that the DiGeronimos
are liable under GML § 205-e based on their
violation of N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.01
(criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree), 105.00 (conspiracy in the
sixth degree), and 20.00 (aiding and
abetting). Section 265.01 provides, in
relevant part, that a person is guilty of
criminal possession of a weapon in the
fourth degree when (1) she “possesses any
firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun
gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum
ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane
sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic
knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand
bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or
slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu star’”; or (2)
she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife,
dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any
other dangerous or deadly instrument or
weapon with intent to use the same
unlawfully against another.” N.Y. Penal
With respect to subsection (2), a knife
may be considered a “dangerous knife,”