Breitkopf et al v. Gentile et al
[…] police officer’s shield). Notwithstanding the
the statute requires him to assume the
identity of a real person and have “intent to
derive a personal benefit” or “making
someone submit to pretended authority.”
(Cafarella Motion, at 12, 14.) He also claims
his actions did not cause Breitkopf’s death.
First, by its plain language, subsection
(3) does not require the defendant to assume
the identity of a real person, unlike
subsection
(1),
which
requires
impersonation of “another . . . with intent to
obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud
another.” N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25(1); see,
e.g., People v. Sadiq, 654 N.Y.S.2d 35, 36
(N.Y. App. Div. 1997). Because subsection
(3) requires “intent to induce another to
submit to such pretended authority . . . or to
otherwise cause another to act in reliance
upon that pretense,” actual submission to the
pretended authority, reliance upon that
pretense, and intent to derive a personal
benefit are unnecessary. Contra People v.
Karp, 365 N.Y.S.2d 414, 416 (N.Y. Crim.
Ct. 1975) (holding that actual submission to