Dekom et al v. New York et al
[…] County
Defendants’ reply briefs in support of their respective motions
to dismiss (Docket Entry 59).
For the following reasons, the motions to dismiss are
both GRANTED, and all of Plaintiffs’ motions are DENIED.
This
Memorandum and Order will also address Plaintiffs’ request for
default
(Docket
Entry
40),
which,
although
already
properly
denied by the Clerk of the Court, Plaintiffs still believe is
pending (Docket Entry 48).
BACKGROUND
I.
Statutory Framework
Article
6
of
New
York’s
Election
Law
governs
how
political parties select the candidates that will represent them
See N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-100.
in a general election.
party’s
candidate
in
a
general
election,
the
To run as a
candidate
must
first be nominated by the party via a primary election.
Id.
§ 6-110; see also id. § 1-104(9) (defining “primary election” as
the “mandated election at which enrolled members of a party may
3
vote for the purpose of nominating party candidates”). 1
With
limited exceptions, in order to run in a primary election, an
individual
nomination
must
via
be
a
designated
“designating
as
a
candidate
for
Id.
6-118.
petition.”
§
party
An
individual may be designated only if he: (1) is a member of the