Dekom et al v. New York et al
[…] required, is inapposite. That case involved a judge who
attended an expense-paid seminar sponsored by a non-profit
organization that had received some funding from a party to an
action pending before that judge. Although the Circuit noted,
in dicta, that recusal may be required if the non-profit had
received a substantial portion of its funding from a litigant,
the Court fails to see how this is relevant to the present
circumstances.
22
B.
Request for a Three-Judge Panel
Plaintiffs also ask that this action be referred to a
three-judge panel pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2.
Section
1973aa-2 provides that any “action under this subsection shall
be heard and determined by a court of three judges.”
However,
Section 1973aa-2, by its express terms, only permits suits by
the
Attorney
General.
Id.
(stating,
in
relevant
part,
that
“[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to believe” that
Sections 1973aa, 1973aa-1, or 1973aa-1a are being violated, “he
may institute for the United States, or in the name of the
United
States,
States”).
an
action
in
a
district
court
of
the
United
Thus this provision is inapplicable to the present
case.
Although
brought
by
section
relates
a
private
to
three-judge
citizens
private
panel
under
is
42
actions
required
U.S.C.
seeking
§
to
for
1973c,
enjoin
suits
this
the