Dekom et al v. New York et al
[…] not elected by party committee members, see N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 3204, and although party committee members “vote” on which
individual the party will recommend to the legislature, the
Court finds that such “voting” does not constitute an election
within the meaning of Section 1971.
23
Although this argument was raised for the first time in the
County Defendants’ reply brief, it is within the Court’s
discretion to consider it. See Ruggiero v. Warner-Lambert, 424
F.3d 249, 252 (2d Cir. 2005). The Court exercises its
discretion here because Plaintiffs preemptively discussed this
53
Section 1973aa provides that:
(a)
No citizen shall be denied, because of his
failure to comply with any test or device,
the right to vote in any Federal, State,
or local election conducted in any State
or political subdivision of a State.
(b)
As used in this section, the term “test or
device” means any requirement that a
person as a prerequisite for voting or
registration for voting (1) demonstrate
the ability to read, write, understand, or
interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any
educational achievement or his knowledge
of any particular subject, (3) possess