Koso v. The Attorney General of the State of NY
[…] (Pet. at 9–10.) On June 29, 2012, respondent filed its opposition to the petition. Although Koso had the opportunity to file a reply, she never did. II. DISCUSSION Construing her petition liberally, Koso argues, in conclusory fashion, that she is entitled to habeas relief because: (1) her sentence was cruel and unusual, in violation of the Eighth Amendment; (2) she did not understand the consequences of pleading guilty; (3) she received                                                              3 New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(2)(c) provides: Upon such an appeal, the intermediate appellate court must either affirm or reverse or modify the criminal court judgment, sentence or order. The ways in which it may modify a judgment include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . (c) Upon a determination that a sentence imposed upon a valid conviction is illegal or unduly harsh or severe, the court may modify the judgment by reversing it with respect to the sentence and by otherwise affirming it. 4 The procedural history of Koso’s motion is unclear.