Sosa-Rodriguez v. Racette
[…] Brentwood, New York in July 2004, petitioner was charged, by indictment, with two counts each
of criminal sale and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree. See Case
No. I-1703-2005, County Court, Suffolk County (ECF #14-1 pp. 2-4). In October 2004
petitioner unlawfully entered a home in Holbrook, New York and stole a cordless telephone; for
this conduct he was charged, by a superior court information, with burglary in the third degree.
Case No. S-2115-05, County Court: Suffolk County (ECF #14-1 p. 12). 1 On December 6, 2005,
1
See generally N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 195.10 (providing that a defendant "may waive
indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information" for certain crimes with
the consent of the district attorney) and 195.20 (detailing the written instrument the parties must
at a consolidated plea proceeding where he was represented by counsel, petitioner entered pleas