Fossil Industries, Inc. v. Arjo Wiggins, USA, Inc. et al
[…] To the contrary, it is undisputed that the Plaintiff made ten separate purchase orders from Arjo USA, none of which contained a condition for repeat performance. Therefore, the Court finds the continuing violations doctrine does not apply to the Plaintiff’s claims. The Plaintiff also attempts to save its claims arising from the first eight shipments of the Arjojet paper by asserting that the Defendant provided the Plaintiff with a warranty of future performance. (The Pl’s Opp’n Mem. of Law at 7–9.) As noted above, N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725 provides that an action for breach of a warranty accrues on the date “when tender is made.” However, “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods . . . , the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(2) (emphasis added). This is known as the “future performance” exception. Courts have interpreted the “explicit” requirement strictly. For example, in Rosen v.