Fossil Industries, Inc. v. Arjo Wiggins, USA, Inc. et al
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 152 F.3d 162, 168 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Rexnord Holdings, Inc. v. Bidermann, 21 F.3d 522, 525 (2d Cir. 1994)). New York law also provides a cause of action against merchants in connection with the sale of goods for the breach of express and implied warranties. Specifically, under section 2–313 of the N.Y.U.C.C., an express warranty is created by: (i) “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain”; (ii) by “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain”; (iii) or by “[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain.” See also Caronia v.