Fossil Industries, Inc. v. Arjo Wiggins, USA, Inc. et al
[…] Service Ass’n, 304 A.D.2d 408, 408, 756 N.Y.S.2d 853, 854 (1st Dep't 2003) (“Also properly dismissed for failure to state a cause of action were plaintiff's breach of contract claims since plaintiff failed to allege the breach of any particular contractual provision”). The Court will now turn to the Plaintiff’s two breach of warranty claims. 11     3. As to Whether the Plaintiff’s Breach of Warranty Claims Are Time-Barred As set forth below, the Court agrees that the Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims arising from the first eight shipments of Arjojet are time-barred. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(1) provides that an action for breach of contract for sale or breach of warranty “must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” A breach of warranty action “accrues” when the breach occurs, which according to N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-725(2) is “when tender of delivery is made.”