FVA Ventures, Inc. v. BMO Harris Bank, N.A. et al
[…] “[I]nterpleader is designed to protect stakeholders from undue harassment in the face of
multiple claims against the same fund, and to relieve the stakeholder from assessing which claim
among many has merit.” Fidelity Brokerage Servs., LLC v. Bank of China, 192 F. Supp. 2d 173,
177 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing Washington Elec. Coop. v. Paterson, Walke & Pratt, P.C., 985 F.2d
677, 679 (2d Cir. 1993)). Section 1335 provides the federal district courts with jurisdiction to
hear an interpleader case, and has also been interpreted to provide the elements of an interpleader
claim. Section 1335 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any
person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or
its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or
more . . . if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as
defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are
claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . .
and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money . . . into the
registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or
has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount
and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper,
conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future
7
order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of
the controversy.
Therefore, there are several steps to assess before the Court can determine whether it has
proper jurisdiction to hear an interpleader case. First, a plaintiff alleging an interpleader action
must allege that it is in possession of a single fund of value greater than $500. Bankers Trust Co.
v.