Domine et al v. Kumar et al
[…] concludes that defendants’ interpretation of
the statute and regulations is reasonable.
Although “[a]ppointment” is not defined
in the relevant statute or regulatory scheme,
the statutory language makes clear that it is a
reference to an offer of admission, not
enrollment.
In particular, the statute
provides that individuals may be nominated
for competitive appointment by those
persons enumerated in the statute. 46
U.S.C. § 51302(d)(1). The statute also gives
the Secretary of Transportation the power to
appoint individuals to fill the positions for
each jurisdiction. 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(2);
see also 46 C.F.R § 310.53. Moreover, the
statute also provides that “[i]f positions
remain unfilled after the appointments are
made under paragraph (2), the Secretary
may appoint individuals to fill the positions
in the order of merit of the remaining
individuals
nominated
from
all
jurisdictions.” 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(3); see
also 46 C.F.R § 310.53 Thus, it is clear
from the statutory language in Section
51302(d)(3) that, like an offer of admission,
a potential enrollee in the Academy may
turn down the appointment, and an alternate
may be selected by the Secretary of
First, the statute clearly gives the
Secretary the authority to establish the
system for selecting individuals who will
receive appointments.
See 46 U.S.C.
§ 51302(d)(1). The statute, however, directs
that “[t]he Secretary shall appoint
individuals to fill the positions allocated
under subsection (c) for each jurisdiction in
the order of merit of the individuals
nominated from that jurisdiction.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 51302(d)(2). The statute clearly provides
that “[i]f positions remain unfilled after the
appointments are made under paragraph (2),
the Secretary shall appoint individuals to fill
10
alternates will be considered from their
geographic location, but they will then be
considered from a national alternatives list
regardless of their location. The regulation
is silent as to the timing of that transition.
the positions in the order of merit of the
remaining individuals nominated from all
jurisdictions.” 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(3)
(emphasis added). Thus, the language of the
statute provides that unfilled vacancies are
to be filled from all jurisdictions, not just by
the alternates of each geographic location.
Moreover, plaintiffs’ reliance on 46
C.F.R. § 310.57(c) is misplaced. Although