Domine et al v. Kumar et al
[…] 10
alternates will be considered from their
geographic location, but they will then be
considered from a national alternatives list
regardless of their location. The regulation
is silent as to the timing of that transition.
the positions in the order of merit of the
remaining individuals nominated from all
jurisdictions.” 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(3)
(emphasis added). Thus, the language of the
statute provides that unfilled vacancies are
to be filled from all jurisdictions, not just by
the alternates of each geographic location.
Moreover, plaintiffs’ reliance on 46
C.F.R. § 310.57(c) is misplaced. Although
plaintiffs are correct that it states that
“[a]lternates
will
replace
principal
candidates who decline appointment or fail
to meet the physical requirements or the
security and suitability investigation,” it
does not specify whether alternates will be
selected by geographic location or off of a
national list. Thus, the regulations do
provide that the Academy may extend
appointments to alternates, first based on
geography, then based on merit regardless of
residency.
Here,
the
USMAA
extended