Domine et al v. Kumar et al
[…] reasoning, as discussed below.
The statute gives the Secretary of
Transportation the power to establish the
system of appointment.
The statute
provides: “The Secretary shall establish a
competitive system for selecting individuals
nominated under subsection (b) to fill the
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
The Statute and Regulations
Title 46, Section 51301 of the United
States Code provides that:
8
positions allocated under subsection
(c). . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(1). The
statute further provides that, “[t]he Secretary
shall appoint individuals to fill the positions
allocated under subsection (c) for each
jurisdiction in the order of merit of the
individuals
nominated
from
that
jurisdiction.”
46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(2).
However, the statute further states that “[i]f
positions remain unfilled after the
appointments are made under paragraph (2),
the Secretary shall appoint individuals to fill
the positions in the order of merit of the
remaining individuals nominated from all
jurisdictions.” 46 U.S.C. § 51302(d)(3).
46 C.F.R. § 310.53(e)(1). Moreover, the
regulations provide the following:
Selection of midshipmen for
appointment to fill vacancies allotted
to the various States and other
locations, as specified in § 310.53(b)
(1) and (2) of this subpart, shall be in
order of merit.