Domine et al v. Kumar et al
[…] of this section from among qualified
nominees, in order of merit, from
each geographical area. The order of
merit shall be established according
to the procedure as specified in
§ 310.57(b). Such appointments first
shall be made from among residents
of each geographic area listed in
paragraph (b) of this section.
Thereafter, appointments shall be
made from among residents of each
geographic area listed in paragraph
(b) of this section. Thereafter
appointments shall be made from
among remaining qualified nominees
(national alternates) in order of merit
regardless of the area of residence.
46. C.F.R. § 310.57(b). Candidates are
notified of the results of the selection
process “about May 1 each year.” 46 C.F.R.
§ 310.57 (c). The regulations also provide
that “[a]lternates will replace principal
candidates who decline appointment or fail
to meet the physical requirements or the
security and suitability investigation.” 46.
C.F.R. § 310.57 (c).
B.
Analysis
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to
fill the three vacancies in Wisconsin’s
allocation to the Class of 2016. (Compl.
¶ H.)
Plaintiffs further argue that the
defendants’ decision “[I]s invalid because it
was made on unreasonable grounds and