Crawford et al v. Coram Fire District et al
[…] July 20, 2007. Accordingly, the plaintiff are entitled to interest beginning July 20, 2007 and ending on October 18, 20162 on their overtime claims as follows: Crawford $4,602.25 Etsch $4,602.25 2 The Court’s calculation differs from plaintiffs’ because July 20 to October 18 is 91days. 4 Gobbo Cacace $4,602.25 Cruz $4,602.25 Collins $4,602.25 Mosby $4,480.27 Miller III. $4,183.54 $1,309.98 Interest to Verdict on Unpaid Benefits The Court now turns to prejudgment interest to verdict on the awards for unpaid benefits. Under section 198–c(1) of New York’s Labor Law “any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees” must pay the amounts owed within thirty days of the date due. See N.Y. Labor Law § 198–c(1). In this case, the benefits were due to be paid within thirty days of the date that each plaintiff’s employment with defendant ended.