Safran v. Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
[…] (Dkt. 20-2 at ECF 15.) Consequently, Respondent did not provide any information about Petitioner’s direct appeal. The information set forth herein regarding Petitioner’s appeal is based either on the petition or publicly available information obtained by the Court. 4 Petitioner appears to be referring to his motion to dismiss all charges, dated June 7, 2011, in which he argued that he should be granted a speedy trial if the charges were not dismissed. (Dkt. 20-1 at ECF 32.) 5 N.Y.P.L. § 170.25 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” N.Y. Penal Law § 170.25. 3 (“N.Y.V.T.L.”) § 403-a 6; (c) he never pled guilty or had a jury trial; and (d) he was imprisoned or detained without a court order.