Safran v. Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
[…] People v. Safran, 978 N.Y.S.2d 911, 911-12 (N.Y. App. Div. Jan. 29, 2014). On February 19, 2014, Petitioner applied for leave to appeal the Second Department’s decision to the Court of Appeals. As of the date of this Memorandum and Order, the Court of Appeals has not yet decided Petitioner’s motion for leave to appeal. 6 In the petition, Petitioner references N.Y. Jur. 2d, Automobiles & Other Vehicles § 59 (“Temporary Indicia of Registration”), which cites N.Y.V.T.L. § 403-a. N.Y.V.T.L. § 403-a provides, in relevant part, that “[f]alsifying any temporary indicia of registration prescribed by any regulation of the commissioner issued pursuant to this section shall be a traffic infraction.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 403-a. 7 It appears that Petitioner is referring to this waiver when he claims in his instant federal habeas petition that he “never signed any waivers, or waived any rights, for this case execpt [sic] for attorney on direct appeal.”