Thomas v. Nassau County Police Dept. et al
[…] including, if available, any other case in which the law enforcement privilege has been upheld
with respect to these specific documents. In addition, and in light of the fact that Defendants
have already produced certain policy and procedure documents as described above, Defendants’
submission shall include a discussion providing a meaningful distinction between those
documents already produced and the documents that it seeks to withhold on the basis of
privilege. Defendants’ submission shall be filed electronically on or before April 8, 2016.
B.
Section 50-a
New York Civil Rights Law §50-a provides (in pertinent part):
All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment
or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any
political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of
individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and
such personnel records under the control of a sheriff's department or a department of
correction of individuals employed as correction officers and such personnel records
under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as
firefighters or firefighter/paramedics and such personnel records under the control of the
department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace
officers pursuant to subdivisions twenty-three and twenty-three-a of section 2.10 of the
criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a probation
department for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivision twenty-four
of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law shall be considered confidential and not
subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police
officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the
department of corrections and community supervision or probation department except as
may be mandated by lawful court order.
Wellenreuther is undisputedly a police officer in New York State. As such, his personnel records
are confidential, including his social security number, date of birth, address and performance
evaluations. It is therefore, appropriate that the Defendants withheld that information.