Naples et al v. Stefanelli et al
[…] cannot be held liable under RICO as a matter of law, neither may
the [County] employees in their official capacities.”
F. Supp. at 457.
Frooks, 997
Therefore, all RICO claims against Stefanelli in
his official capacity are also DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
3.
State Law Claims Against All County Defendants
The County Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ state law
claims against the County and Stefanelli must be dismissed because
the
Amended
Complaint
contains
served a notice of claim.
no
allegation
that
Plaintiffs
The Court agrees with respect to the
claims against the County only.
Section 52 of New York County Law provides that:
Any claim or notice of claim against a county
for damage, injury or death, or for invasion
of personal or property rights, of every name
and nature, and whether casual or continuing
trespass or nuisance and any other claim for
damages arising at law or in equity, alleged
to have been caused or sustained in whole or
in part by or because of any misfeasance,
omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act
on the part of the county, its officers,
agents, servants or employees, must be made
and served in compliance with section fifty-e
of the general municipal law.
N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52(1).
Section 50-e of the General Municipal Law
requires a plaintiff to file a notice of claim prior to commencing
an action against a municipality and within ninety days of the
incident giving rise to the claim.
24
N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e(1)(a).
To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff must affirmatively
plead that a notice of claim was filed.
See N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-
i(1)(b); see also Horvath v. Daniel, 423 F. Supp. 2d 421, 423
(S.D.N.Y. 2006).
allegation
that
Here, as the Amended Complaint is void of any
a
notice
of
claim
was
filed
prior
to
the
commencement of this action, the state law claims against the
County11 must be DISMISSED.12
With respect to Plaintiffs’ state law claims against
Defendant Stefanelli, although Section 50-e’s notice of claim
requirement has been extended to Suffolk County police and peace
It is actually somewhat unclear whether the notice of claim
requirement applies to Plaintiffs’ claims under Sections 340 and
349 of New York’s General Business Law. Sections 50-e and 50-i
of the General Municipal Law apply only to claims sounding in
tort. While Section 52 of the County Law is on its face much
broader than the General Municipal Law and has been applied to
non-tort claims, see, e.g., Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 349 F.
Supp. 2d 528, 539 (E.D.N.Y. 2004) (finding that Section 52