Naples et al v. Stefanelli et al
[…] oil and vegetable oil containers (Am. Compl. ¶ 154.A); stealing
Plaintiffs’ customers through “extort[ion] and intimidate[ion]”
and thus driving them out of business (Am. Compl. ¶ 154.B); and
22
Plaintiffs do not address this argument in their opposition.
36
money laundering (Am. Compl. ¶ 156). (See also Am. Compl. ¶ 133
(listing theft, extortion, and money laundering.)23
i.
Stealing Plaintiffs’ Oil, Containers,
and Customers
Not all theft constitutes racketeering activity under
RICO; rather, as is relevant here, RICO is limited to robbery and
extortion as defined by New York’s Penal Law.
§
1961(1)(A)
constitute
(stating
racketeering
that
the
activity
only
are
state
See 18 U.S.C.
law
“murder,
crimes
that
kidnapping,
gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene
matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical”).
Robbery is defined by New York Penal Law as “forcible
stealing.”
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00.
As the Amended Complaint is
void of any allegations of the use or threat of use of physical
force, id. (“A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery