Naples et al v. Stefanelli et al
[…] open-ended continuity.
26
42
alleged predicate acts do not “amount to or pose a threat of
continued criminal activity.”
H.J. Inc., 492 U.S. at 239.
As Plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege a pattern
of racketeering activity, they have failed to state a claim for
relief under RICO and those claims against the ESI Defendants are
hereby DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
3.
New York State Law Claims
The ESI also argue that Plaintiffs’ state law claims
must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.27
The Court will
address each of Plaintiffs’ state law claims separately.
a.
Donnelly Act
Section 340 of New York’s General Business Law provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
Every contract, agreement,
combination whereby
arrangement
or
A monopoly in the conduct of any
business, trade or commerce or in the
furnishing of any service in this state,
is or may be established or maintained,
or whereby
Competition or the free exercise of any
activity in the conduct of any business,
trade or commerce or in the furnishing of
any service in this state is or may be
restrained or whereby
They also asked the Court to decline to extend supplemental
jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ state law claim in the event that
all of Plaintiffs’ federal claims were dismissed. Given that
many of Plaintiffs’ federal claims survive this motion, the ESI
Defendants’ supplemental jurisdiction argument is moot.
27
43
For the purpose of establishing or
maintaining
any
such
monopoly
or
unlawfully interfering with the free
exercise of any activity in the conduct
of any business, trade or commerce or in
the furnishing of any service in this
state any business, trade or commerce or
the furnishing of any service is or may
be restrained, is hereby declared to be
against public policy, illegal and void.
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 340(1).
To state a claim under the Donnelly Act, a plaintiff
must allege facts that: “(1) identify the relevant product market,
(2) describe the nature and effects of the purported conspiracy,
(3) allege how the economic impact of that conspiracy is to