Naples et al v. Stefanelli et al
[…] predicate acts the Amended Complaint might allege if construed
liberally. Thus, although Defendants raise (and discredit) mail
fraud as a possible predicate act, the Court will not address it
here as it was not specifically pled in the Amended Complaint.
23
37
Extortion
is
defined
by
New
York
Penal
Law
as
“compel[ling] or induc[ing] another person to deliver . . .
property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in
him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, that actor
or
another
statute].”24
will
[commit
one
of
Id. § 155.05(2)(e).
the
acts
enumerated
Such acts include:
in
the
accusing the
individual of a crime or causing criminal charges to be instituted
against him and “us[ing] or abus[ing] his position as a public
servant by performing some act within or related to his official
duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in
such
manner
as
to
affect
§ 155.05(2)(e)(iv), (viii).
some
person
adversely.”
Id.
Here, there are no allegations in the
Amended Complaint that Plaintiffs willfully relinquished their oil
and containers to the ESI Defendants; rather, they appear to have
been taken without Plaintiffs’ consent.
There are, however,