Naples et al v. Stefanelli et al
[…] i.
Stealing Plaintiffs’ Oil, Containers,
and Customers
Not all theft constitutes racketeering activity under
RICO; rather, as is relevant here, RICO is limited to robbery and
extortion as defined by New York’s Penal Law.
§
1961(1)(A)
constitute
(stating
racketeering
that
the
activity
only
are
state
See 18 U.S.C.
law
“murder,
crimes
that
kidnapping,
gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene
matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical”).
Robbery is defined by New York Penal Law as “forcible
stealing.”
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.00.
As the Amended Complaint is
void of any allegations of the use or threat of use of physical
force, id. (“A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery
when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens
the immediate use of physical force upon another person . . . .”),
Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a predicate act of
robbery.
As Plaintiffs are represented by counsel, the Court is
limiting its discussion to the predicate acts that were
specifically listed in the Amended Complaint and will not engage