Norton v. Town of Islip et al
[…] Insogna, 704 F.3d
105 (2d Cir. 2013). In Murphy, the Second Circuit held that a criminal defendant suffers a
Fourth Amendment seizure when he is subject to pre-trial release conditions mandating both
that: (1) he not leave the state pending resolution of the criminal charges against him, and (2) he
return to court whenever his attendance is required. Murphy, 118 F.3d at 946. The opinion did
not make clear whether one of the conditions is sufficient or whether both are required. Three
years later in Rohman, however, the Second Circuit recognized that under New York Criminal
Procedure Law § 510.40(2) (“Section 510.40”), 3 a criminal defendant released on his own
recognizance is necessarily subject to both conditions because he “must render himself at all
times amenable to the orders and processes of the court” and “therefore must ordinarily remain
in the state.” 4 Rohman, 215 F.3d at 216 (quotations omitted). The Rohman court concluded that
3
Section 510.40(2) provides: “Upon ordering that a principal be released on his own