Norton v. Town of Islip et al
[…] This Court finds that what the Second Circuit found most salient in Rohman and Swartz was the
applicability of Section 510.40—i.e., the obligation to return to court whenever an appearance is
requested, with its attendant travel restrictions—and not the number of post-arraignment court
appearances required of the criminal defendant.
Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was arraigned on February 2, 2011 and that the charges
against him were dismissed on June 9, 2011. (SAC ¶¶ 209, 215-17.) Plaintiff alleges that he
was subject to Section 510.40 while the criminal charges were pending against him during this
time, requiring him to “render himself at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the
court.” (SAC ¶ 223.) Plaintiff further notes that this requirement “ordinarily requir[es] that the
pending may leave the state without the prior permission of the court.).” Murphy, 118 F.3d at
953 (Jacobs, J. dissenting)
8
defendant remain within the state.” (Pl.