Craddock v. Little Flower Children & Family Services of New York et al
[…] their burden by demonstrating that they possess the “‘basic skills
necessary for the performance of [the] job.’”
Morgan
Chase
Corp., 740
F.
Supp.
2d
561,
Mattera v. JP
572
(S.D.N.Y.
2010) (quoting Slattery v. Swiss Reinsurance Am. Corp., 248 F.3d
87, 92 (2d Cir. 2001)) (alteration in original).
Inextricably intertwined with a plaintiff’s burden on
this element is an employer’s potential defense that, because of
the
employee’s
actual
or
perceived
disability,
he
or
she
constitutes a “direct threat” to themselves or others and is
thereby unqualified for the position.
42 U.S.C. § 12113(b); N.Y.
COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 9, § 466.11(g)(2).
A “direct threat” is
defined as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others
that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.”
§ 12111(3).
42 U.S.C.
In order to be a significant risk, “the probability
of significant harm must be substantial, constituting more than a
remote
or
slightly
increased
risk.”
23
Hatzakos
v.
Acme
Am.
Refrigeration,
Inc., No.
03–CV–5428,
2007
WL
2020182,
at
*9