Dejana Industries, Inc. v. The Village of Manorhaven et al
[…] connectors; (2) periodic cleanings of certain manholes specified
in the contract; and (3) monthly chemical treatments of certain
sewer lines specified in the contract.
§ 6.)
(Sewer Cleaning Contract
The contract also called for emergency services and repair
work if necessary.
(Sewer Cleaning Contract § 12.)
Pursuant to
section 22 of the contract, the Village could terminate the
contract “by notice upon the occurrence” of any of the following
events:
a)
any breach of the agreements, warranties,
representations or covenants made by
[Dejana];
Under Section 103(1) of the New York General Municipal Law,
municipalities must use a competitive bidding process for the
award of “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure
of more than thirty-five thousand dollars.” N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW
§ 103(1).
2
9
b)
[Dejana’s] failure to obtain or maintain
any
insurance
required
[under
the
contract] or the failure or refusal to
post [a] performance bond . . . ; [and]
c)
[Dejana’s]
continuing,
repeated
or
willful failure or refusal to perform the