Stair et al v. Calhoun et al
[…] Schnall, 33 A.D.2d 326, 328, 307 N.Y.S.2d 902, 904–05 (3d Dep’t 1970) (“An action under section 720 differs from an action under section 626 in many crucial respects. It is not derivative but original, being a statutory right of action rather than an equitable one.”). Defendant first challenges this claim as to AVE-1987 because, as set forth above, he was never a director or officer of that corporation. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 720(a) (“An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation . . . .”); Hood v. Ascent Med.