Stair et al v. Calhoun et al
[…] Mem. at 3. Specifically, he argues: BCL section 626 refers to shareholder derivative actions but requires Plaintiff to be a shareholder at the time of the transaction complained of and at the time of the complaint. The actions allegedly took place after 2001 and the initial complaint was filed in 2007. The present complaint was filed in 2012. American Virgin Enterprises – 1987 was dissolved in New York in 1993 for failure to pay its taxes. Therefore, 13 BCL 626 does not apply to neither Stair nor the dissolved AVE – 1987 [sic]. Id. The Court disagrees. Pursuant to section 626 of the N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law, a shareholder may bring an action “in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor . . . .” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626(a). For a shareholder to have standing to maintain such a suit, “it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law.” Id. at § 626(b); see SC Note Acquisitions, LLC v.