Stair et al v. Calhoun et al
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence in the record that the issuance of these shares in and of itself violated Hanrahan’s fiduciary duties or injured the company. Accordingly, Hanrahan is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. For the reasons set forth above, the record is devoid of evidence sufficient to support Stair’s derivative claim under New York Bus. Corp. Law § 626. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing Plaintiff’s claims on behalf of the AVE companies pursuant to N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626 is granted. 2. N. Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 720: Direct Claim Stair also seeks relief against Hanrahan directly pursuant to N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 720. Section 720 allows claims against a director for misconduct, including “[t]he neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge” or “the loss or waste of corporate assets . . . .” See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 720(a). Unlike derivative claims, section 720 claims are original in nature. See Cohen v. Innovative Concepts in Entm't, Inc., No.