Stair et al v. Calhoun et al
[…] Inv’r Protective League with approval). Rather, “a shareholder of a dissolved corporation has sufficient interest in a derivative action to satisfy the spirit of the rule requiring ownership at the commencement of the action.” Indep. Inv’r Protective League, 50 N.Y.2d at 264; see Tucci v. 56 Beaver St. Rest. Corp., No. 83 CIV. 7662, 1986 WL 6166, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 23, 1986) (“Moreover, a derivitive [sic] action may be brought even after dissolution.”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(b) (“The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution . . . .”). Accordingly, Plaintiff is not foreclosed from suing derivatively on either corporation’s behalf by filing the Complaint after the dissolution of the companies.