State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] Wheeler’s motion to dismiss the CCTA claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The same reasoning applies to the State’s PACT Act claim against Wheeler. Of
relevance here, the PACT Act “imposes strict restrictions on the ‘delivery sale’ of cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco.” Red Earth LLC v. United States, 657 F.3d 138, 141 (2d Cir. 2011). A
“delivery sale” occurs when the buyer and seller are not in each other’s physical presence at the
time the buyer requests or receives the cigarettes, as when cigarettes are ordered over the internet
and delivered by mail. 15 U.S.C. § 375(5). In order to “prevent tobacco smuggling” and “ensure
the collection of all tobacco taxes,” the statute demands that delivery sellers “comply with the
same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers.” Pub. L. No. 111–154, § 2(a), 124 Stat.
1087-88 (2010). To that end, the PACT Act requires delivery sellers to pay excise taxes, obey
licensing and tax-stamping requirements, and otherwise comply with state and local tobacco
laws “as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place” where the
tobacco product is delivered. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3).
A “delivery sale” “means any sale of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to a
consumer.” Id. § 375(5). A “consumer,” in turn, is defined as: (A) “any
person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and (B) does not include any person
lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or
smokeless tobacco.” Id. § 375(4)(A),(B).
In this case, Wheeler argues that the amended complaint does not allege that Wheeler is a
“delivery seller” but is rather concerned with cigarette sales to tribal wholesalers and/or retailers
which, by definition, are not “consumers” under the PACT Act.