State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] There, the Court noted that even prior to the amendments, New
York’s taxing scheme “impose[d] a tax on all cigarettes possessed for sale or use in
New York State, except for those cigarettes that New York is ‘without power’ to
tax.” Id. at *4 (citing N.Y. Tax Law § 471). “No specific exception was made for
13
sales of cigarettes by or to Native Americans or retailers on Native American
reservations.” Id. at *7. Rather, the scheme only exempted from paying cigarette
taxes “qualified Indians” purchasing cigarettes for their “own use or consumption.”
Id. (quoting N.Y. Tax Law § 471-e(1)(a)).
Specifically excluded from the tax-
exemption were: (i) “qualified Indians purchasing cigarettes off their reservations or
on another nation’s or tribe’s reservation”; and (ii) “non-Indians making cigarette
purchases on an Indian reservation” (hereinafter, collectively the “Non-Exempt
Class”). Id. (emphasis supplied).
However, the New York State Department of
Taxation and Finance (“NYDTF”) long engaged in a practice of non-enforcement, or