State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] not licensed stamping agents.
The State’s motion is DENIED with
respect to its claim that King Mountain is liable under Section
471 for its “possession” of cigarettes.
The Court notes that the Amended Complaint does not
expressly specify the relief that the State is seeking with respect
to its third cause of action.
26.)
(See generally Am. Compl. at 25-
The Court will address the issue of the particular relief
the State is seeking in connection with the third cause of action
after the completion of the trial in this matter.
B.
New York Tax Law § 480-b
New York Tax Law Section 480-b provides, in relevant
part that:
Every tobacco product manufacturer . . . whose
cigarettes are sold for consumption in this
state shall annually certify under penalty of
perjury that, as of the date of such
certification,
such
tobacco
product
manufacturer:
(a)
is
a
participating
manufacturer as defined in [the Public Health
Law]; or (b) is in full compliance with
[Public Health Law Section 1399-pp(2)] . . .
N.Y. Tax L. § 480-b(1).
certification
by
tobacco
Additionally, the submission of such
product
48
manufacturers
“shall
be
accompanied by a list setting forth each of the cigarette brands
of such tobacco product manufacturer sold for consumption in New
York state.”
N.Y. Tax L. § 480-b(1).
The New York Public Health
Law defines “tobacco product manufacturer” as including an entity
that “manufactur[es] cigarettes anywhere that such manufacturer
intends to be sold in the United States[.]”
§ 1399-oo(9)(a).
N.Y. Pub. Health L.