State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] “interstate commerce,” neither Section 480-b nor the definitions
set forth in NYTL Section 470 define the term “state.”
The Court
declines to hold that Section 480-b is inapplicable to cigarettes
sales to Indian Nations and/or Indian-owned companies located on
reservations in the absence of any statutory support for the
creation of such an exception.
Accordingly, the State’s motion
for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to its claim under
Section 480-b.
C.
New York Executive Law § 156-c
1.
Failure to File Certifications
New York Executive Law Section 156-c (“Section 156-c”)
provides that “no cigarettes shall be sold or offered for sale in
51
this state unless the manufacturer thereof has certified in writing
to the office of fire prevention and control that such cigarettes
meet the performance standards prescribed by the office of fire
prevention
section.”
and
control
pursuant
to
N.Y. EXEC. L. § 156-c(3).
subdivision
two
of
this
The State argues that King
Mountain has failed to certify in writing to the New York State
Office of Fire Prevention and Control that its cigarettes meet the
relevant performance standards.
(Pl.’s Br. at 34.)