State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in
interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco
are shipped into a State, locality, or Indian country of an Indian
tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco[.]”
15 U.S.C. § 376(a).
The PACT Act defines “interstate commerce”
as: (1) “commerce between a State and any place outside the State,”
(2) “commerce between a State and any Indian country in the State,”
or (3) “commerce between points in the same State but through any
place outside the State or through any Indian country.”
15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A). 10
10
With respect to the definition of “interstate commerce,” the
PACT Act further provides that “[a] sale, shipment, or transfer
of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that is made in interstate
commerce, as defined in this paragraph, shall be deemed to have
been made into the State, place, or locality in which such
cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are delivered.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(B).
19
The parties’ dispute regarding the PACT Act centers on
whether
King
commerce.”
Mountain
cigarettes
were
shipped
in
“interstate
With the exception of one sale to Valvo Candies that
is discussed below, the State does not dispute that King Mountain’s