State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] 25
“interstate commerce” as defined by the PACT Act.
See 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A).
The PACT Act provides that “not later than the 10th day
of
each
calendar
month,”
any
entity
shipping
cigarettes
in
smokeless tobacco in interstate commerce shall “file with the
tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is
made, a memorandum or a copy of the invoice covering each and every
shipment
of
previous
calendar
§ 376(a)(2).
means
an
cigarettes
month
or
smokeless
into
the
tobacco
state.
.
made
.
.”
during
15
the
U.S.C.
See also 15 U.S.C. § 375(10) (“The term ‘person’
individual,
corporation,
partnership, society . . . .”)
was June 29, 2010.
company,
association,
firm,
The effective date of the PACT Act
See PL 111-154, 124 Stat. 1087 (Mar. 31, 2010)
(“this Act shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the
date of enactment of this Act”).
Accordingly, the first filing
date was July 10, 2010, at which time entities shipping tobacco in
interstate commerce were required to file a memorandum or invoice
copy for each shipment that took place during June 2010.
King Mountain alleges that the Valvo Candies shipment