State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] Inc., No. 08-CV-3966, 2013 WL 3187049, at *27 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 20,
2013) (Noting that agents are meant to be the sole point of entry
for cigarettes and “[a]s a result, reservation retailers should
theoretically no longer be able to obtain unstamped cigarettes.”).
persons for purposes of resale, or (b) owns, operates or
maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product vending
machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by another
person, or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian
nation or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified
reservation. N.Y. Tax Law § 470(8).
17
“Agent” is defined as “[a]ny person licensed by the
commissioner of taxation and finance to purchase and affix
adhesive or meter stamps on packages or cigarettes under this
article.” N.Y. Tax Law § 470(11).
47
Accordingly, the State’s motion for summary judgment is
GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
The State’s motion is GRANTED
with respect to its claim that King Mountain violated Section 471