State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] Admissions under Rule 36 dated November 20, 2013.
Ex. 18, Docket Entry 197-25, ¶ 6.)
(Pl.’s Mot.
To the extent that King
Mountain’s opposition brief could be construed as asserting that
it need not file certifications because it does not sell cigarettes
in New York State based on its “Nation to Nation” sales, Section
156-c contains no such exception.
Accordingly, the State’s motion
for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to its claim that
King Mountain failed to file certifications in violation of Section
156-c.
52
2.
“FSC” Labeling
Section 156-c also provides that “[n]o cigarettes shall
be distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state unless the
manufacturer has placed on each individual package the letters
‘FSC’ which signifies Fire Standards Compliant.”
§ 156-c(6).
N.Y. EXEC. L.
It is unclear whether the State has abandoned an
additional aspect of its Section 156-c claim--that King Mountain
has failed to affix the required Fire Standards Compliant mark on
its packaging--based on its failure to include such argument in
its moving brief.