State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al
[…] 16
“Wholesale dealer” is defined as “[a]ny person who (a) sells
cigarettes or tobacco products to retail dealers or other
46
stamping agent, 17 and (3) it “did not sell its cigarettes to
stamping agents licensed by the State of New York (because it sold
cigarettes directly to Indian tribes and companies owned by members
of Indian tribes).”
(Def.’s Opp. Br. at 20.)
While Section 471
permits the sale of unstamped cigarettes to licensed stamping
agents who provide certifications that the cigarettes will not be
resold in violation of Article 20, New York Tax Law § 471(4)(a)(b),
it
requires
that
“[a]ll
cigarettes
sold
by
agents
and
wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette
sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp,”
N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2).
Thus, King Mountain violated Section 471
by admittedly failing to sell its unstamped cigarettes to licensed
stamping agents.
See City of N.Y. v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop,
Inc., No. 08-CV-3966, 2013 WL 3187049, at *27 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 20,