Cabrera v. Tommy's Place et al
[…] Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 1999) holding modified on other grounds by Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co. Inc., 355 F.3d 61 (2d Cir. 2003). “To establish the requisite subjective ‘good faith,’ an employer must show that it took ‘active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.’” Barfield, 537 F.3d at 150 (quoting Herman, 172 F.3d at 142). “Like the FLSA, the NYLL provides for liquidated damages in addition to actual damages under some circumstances.” Inclan v. New York Hosp. Grp., Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 490, 504 (S.D.N.Y. 2 2015); see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 663 (McKinney 2015) (“If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.”). Prior to November 24, 2009, “an employee was entitled to liquidated damages equal to 25% of the total amount of wages due if [the employer’s] failure to pay him was ‘willful.”’ Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc., 643 F.3d 352, 366 (2d Cir. 2011) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1–a) (McKinney 2008)).