Rosario v. Laffin
[…] with the habeas petitioner.” Cartagena v.
Corcoran, No. 04-CV-4329 (JS), 2009 WL
1406914, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2009). In
8
granted unless exhaustion has occurred or
“there is absence of available State
corrective process”); see also Aparicio v.
Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 90 (2d Cir. 2001). “In
such a case the habeas court theoretically
has the power to deem the claim exhausted.”
Aparico, 269 F.3d at 90 (citing Reyes v.
Keane, 118 F.3d 136, 139 (2d Cir. 1997)).
Such is the case here. The time has passed
for petitioner to move in the Appellate
Division for leave to appeal the denial of his
§ 440.10 motion on the basis of his guilty
plea claim. See N.Y. CPL § 460.10(4)(a)
(“Within thirty days after service upon the
defendant of a copy of the order sought to be
appealed, the defendant must make
application pursuant to section 460.15 for a
certificate granting leave to appeal to the
intermediate appellate court.”). Accordingly,
the Court deems this claim exhausted but
procedurally barred. See, e.g., Edmee v.
Coxsackie Corr. Facility, No. 09-CV-3940
(BMC), 2009 WL 3318790, at *2 (E.D.N.Y.
Oct. 14, 2009) (“The failure to timely appeal
the denial of petitioner’s § 440.10 motion