Krachenfels v. North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System et al
[…] activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (setting
forth non-exhaustive list of major life
activities including “caring for oneself, . . .
sleeping, . . . and working”). The parties
dispute
whether
discoid
dermatitis
substantially limited plaintiff’s ability to
perform these activities.
Although the ADA does not define a
substantial limitation, see, e.g., Kravtsov,
2012 WL 2719663, at *10, the EEOC
The ADA defines a “disability” as:
An individual “regarded as” disabled, but not
actually disabled, cannot bring a failure to
accommodate claim as a matter of law. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12201(h) (“A covered entity under subchapter I, a
public entity under subchapter II, and any person who
owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation under subchapter III, need not
provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable
modification to policies, practices, or procedures to
an individual who meets the definition of disability in
section 12102(1) of this title solely under
subparagraph (C) of such section.”); see, e.g., Powers
v. USF Holland, Inc., 667 F.3d 815, 823 n.7 (7th Cir.
2011) (“[T]he ADAAA clarified that an individual
‘regarded as’ disabled (as opposed to actually
disabled) is not entitled to a ‘reasonable
accommodation.’” (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h))).
9