Dong v. Town of North Hempstead
[…] all
“reasonable,
certain,
and
adequate”
procedures available to recover just compensation.
this
District
Constitution
have
long
provides
a
recognized
that
“reasonable,
the
New
certain,
provision for obtaining just compensation.”
state
Courts in
York
and
State
adequate
See Country View
Estates @ Ridge, LLC v. Town of Brookhaven, 452 F. Supp. 2d.
5
142, 156 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted); RKO Delaware, Inc. v. City of N.Y., No. 00-CV-2592,
2001 WL 1329060, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2001) (discussing the
New York State Constitution); see also N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7(a)
(“Private property shall not be taken for public use without
just compensation.”).
In New York, a plaintiff may address a
takings or just compensation claim either through an Article 78
proceeding or under New York's Eminent Domain Procedure Law.
See Dreher v. Doherty, --- F. App’x ----, 2013 WL 4437180, at *2
(2d
Cir.
Aug.
21,
2013);
accord
Viteritti
v.