Dong v. Town of North Hempstead
[…] Town of Brookhaven, 452 F. Supp. 2d. 5 142, 156 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); RKO Delaware, Inc. v. City of N.Y., No. 00-CV-2592, 2001 WL 1329060, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2001) (discussing the New York State Constitution); see also N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”). In New York, a plaintiff may address a takings or just compensation claim either through an Article 78 proceeding or under New York's Eminent Domain Procedure Law. See Dreher v. Doherty, --- F. App’x ----, 2013 WL 4437180, at *2 (2d Cir. Aug. 21, 2013); accord Viteritti v.