Henry v. Concord Limousine, Inc., et al
[…] which the parties have had an adequate opportunity to litigate,’
federal
courts
must
give
the
agency’s
factfinding
the
same
preclusive effect to which it would be entitled in the State’s
courts.”
Obiajulu v. City of Rochester, 975 F. Supp. 469, 471
(W.D.N.Y. 1997) (quoting Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott, 478 U.S. 788,
799, 106 S. Ct. 3220, 92 L. Ed. 2d 635 (1986)).
However, the New
York State Labor Law expressly prohibits unemployment proceedings
from having any preclusive effect in subsequent litigation, with
a few enumerated exceptions, all of which do not apply in this
case.
Section 623(2) of the New York State Labor Law states:
No finding of fact or law contained in a
decision rendered pursuant to this article by
a referee, the appeal board or a court shall
preclude the litigation of any issue of fact
or law in any subsequent action or proceeding;
provided, however, that this subdivision shall
not apply to causes of action which (i) arise
under this article, (ii) seek to collect or
challenge
liability
for
unemployment
17
insurance contributions, (iii) seek to recover
overpayments
of
unemployment
insurance
benefits, or (iv) allege that a claimant or
employer was denied constitutional rights in
connection
with
the
administrative
processing,
hearing,
determination
or
decision of a claim for benefits or assessment
of liability for unemployment insurance
contributions.
N.Y. LAB. LAW § 623(2).
Applying this statute, numerous district
courts in this Circuit and state courts in New York have declined
to give preclusive effect to decisions rendered in unemployment
proceedings.
See, e.g., Cody v. Darden Restaurants, No. 12-CV-