Aventura Technologies, Inc. v. The World of Residensea II, Ltd.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The existence of specific jurisdiction “depends on an affiliation between the forum [state] and the underlying controversy, principally, activity or an occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State's regulation.” Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). C.P.L.R. § 302(a), New York’s “long-arm” statute, allows for specific jurisdiction over non-domiciliaries and provides that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Courts have found that this subsection of New York’s long-arm statute effectively has two prongs: “(1) ‘[t]he defendant must have transacted business within the state,’ either itself or through an agent, and (2) ‘the claim asserted must arise from that business activity.’” Powell v.