Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] Court should decline CAFA jurisdiction under one of the exceptions.
(Defs.’ Opp. Br. at 19-22.)
As discussed below, the Court finds
that Plaintiffs’ motion to remand was timely and that expedited
discovery regarding the citizenship of the class members is needed
before the Court can decide whether any of the exceptions apply.
1.
Timeliness
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ attempt to invoke the
CAFA exceptions is untimely because Plaintiffs filed their motion
to remand more than thirty days after this action was removed to
18
this Court.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a] motion to remand the
case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter
jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the
notice of removal . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
Because the CAFA
exceptions do not deprive the Court of subject matter jurisdiction,
Defendants contend, Plaintiffs’ motion to remand, which was filed
ninety-four days after Defendants’ notice of removal, is untimely.
The Court disagrees.
Defendants
jurisdiction
are