Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] III. Class Action Fairness Act Enacted in 2005, the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (codified in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C, including § 1332), “expanded the jurisdiction of the federal courts to allow class actions originally filed in state courts that conform to particular requirements to be removed to federal district courts.” Greenwich Fin. Servs. Distressed Mortg. Fund 3 LLC v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 603 F.3d 23, 26 (2d Cir. 2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1453 (“A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 . . . .”).