Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs are correct that the amount in controversy is determined at the time of removal, which depends on state law. See DiPonzio v. Bank of Am. Corp., No. 11-CV-6192, 2011 WL 2693912, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. July 11, 2011). However, Plaintiffs are incorrect that Section 901(b) prohibits the recovery of punitive damages here. Section 901(b) prohibits the recovery of penal damages imposed by statute in a class action unless a statute specifically 13   authorizes the recovery of such damages in a class action. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 901(b) (“Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.”) Here, however, Plaintiffs do not seek punitive damages pursuant to a statute.