Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules.
6.)
(Pls.’ Br. at 3-
Because the amount-in-controversy is determined at the time
of removal, which in turn depends on state law, Plaintiffs contend,
any
amounts
for
punitive
damages
cannot
be
included
in
the
calculation.
Plaintiffs are correct that the amount in controversy is
determined at the time of removal, which depends on state law.
See DiPonzio v. Bank of Am. Corp., No. 11-CV-6192, 2011 WL 2693912,
at *5 (W.D.N.Y. July 11, 2011).
However, Plaintiffs are incorrect
that Section 901(b) prohibits the recovery of punitive damages
here.
Section 901(b) prohibits the recovery of penal damages
imposed by statute in a class action unless a statute specifically
13
authorizes the recovery of such damages in a class action.
N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 901(b) (“Unless a statute creating or imposing a
penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes
the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a
penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by
statute may not be maintained as a class action.”)
Here, however,
Plaintiffs do not seek punitive damages pursuant to a statute.
Rather, they seek punitive damages because Defendants “actions and
omissions
rose
to
recklessness . . . .”
the
level
of
(Compl. at 47.)
gross
negligence
and
Section 901(b) therefore