Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] other motions.”
Id.
As discussed below, the Court finds that subject matter
jurisdiction exists under the Class Action Fairness Act.
However,
the Court also finds that Plaintiffs have presented the Court with
evidence that warrants expedited discovery regarding whether an
enumerated
exception
to
jurisdiction
Fairness Act also applies here.
under
the
Class
Action
The Court will first discuss the
applicable legal standard for a motion to remand before turning to
Plaintiffs’ motion specifically.
I.
Legal Standard on a Motion to Remand
Under the federal removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441,
“any civil action brought in a State court of which the district
courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be
removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court
of the United States for the district and division embracing the
place where such action is pending.”
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).
“On a
motion to remand, the party seeking removal bears the burden of
4
establishing
proper.”
to
a
‘reasonable
probability’
that
removal
is
Anwar v. Fairfield Greenwich Ltd., 676 F. Supp. 2d 285,
292 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citations omitted).
“If at any time before