Abdale et al v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc. et al
[…] appropriate pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act.
III. Class Action Fairness Act
Enacted in 2005, the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”),
Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (codified in scattered sections of
28 U.S.C, including § 1332), “expanded the jurisdiction of the
federal courts to allow class actions originally filed in state
courts that conform to particular requirements to be removed to
federal district courts.”
Greenwich Fin. Servs. Distressed Mortg.
Fund 3 LLC v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 603 F.3d 23, 26 (2d Cir.
2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1453 (“A class action may be removed
to a district court of the United States in accordance with section
1446 . . . .”). Specifically, CAFA “confer[s] federal jurisdiction
over class actions where: (1) the proposed class contains at least
100 members (the ‘numerosity’ requirement); (2) minimal diversity
exists between the parties, (i.e., where ‘any member of a class of