Sea Metropolitan S.A. v. DGM Commodities Corp.
[…] P. "The remedies available under this rule include . . . . 3 Satisfaction of the likelihood of success element obviates the need to address the presence or absence of a sufficiently serious question going to the merits and the balance of hardship elements which are stated in the disjunctive to the likelihood of success standard. 4 As explained in Bravado International Group Merchandising Services, Inc. v. Ninna, Inc., 655 F. Supp. 2d 177, 194 (E.D.N.Y. 2009), "alter ego liability . . . is also referred to as 'piercing the corporate veil.’" -6- attachment." Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(b). New York CPLR § 6201 provides in pertinent part that "[a]n order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . when . . . 5. the cause of action is based on a judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state . . . ." A juxtapositioning of the language of § 6201(5) with the facts at hand, indicates that attachment is appropriate against property of the judgment debtor, DGM Commodities.5 But here again, the primary focus of petitioner's current attempt to collect on the judgment targets the non-DGM