Kirschenbaum v. Federal Insurance Company et al
[…] Conversely, under § 157(c)(1), non-core proceedings are those that are related to the bankruptcy case but do not arise under Title 11 and are typically based on common law. Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2605. Of importance, the bankruptcy court’s authority to enter a final order depends in part on whether the issue or claim at hand is deemed a “core proceeding.” U.S.C. 28 § 157. Under 7 § 157(b)(1), bankruptcy courts “may hear and determine” all cases considered core proceedings. In contrast, while a bankruptcy court “may hear a proceeding that is not a core proceeding,” it may only “submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court,” which must review the bankruptcy court’s findings before entering a final order or judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). However, recently, in Stern v.