Kirschenbaum v. Federal Insurance Company et al
[…] II. DISCUSSION A. Legal Standard Under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a), the district courts are given original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under Title 11 of the United States Code, which concerns bankruptcy proceedings. Conversely, 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) provides that when a civil proceeding arises under Title 11, or arises in or relates to a case under Title 11, “the district court[] shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), a district court has the discretion to refer to the bankruptcy court “any or all cases under [T]itle 11 and any or all proceedings arising under [T]itle 11 or arising in or related to a case under [T]itle 11 . . . .” In this regard, the Eastern District of New York has a Standing Order of Referral dated August 28, 1986 (“1986 Order”), which automatically refers to the Bankruptcy Court of the 4 Eastern District of New York all cases in the Eastern District arising under, or related to, a