Kirschenbaum v. Federal Insurance Company et al
[…] proceeding referred under this order and designated as core under section 157(b) of [T]itle 28, unless the district court orders otherwise, the bankruptcy judge shall hear the proceeding and submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court[.] . . . [F]urther . . . the district court may treat any order or judgment of the bankruptcy court as proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law in the event that the district court concludes that a bankruptcy judge could not enter that order or judgment consistent with Article III of the United States Constitution. 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides for withdrawal of the reference of matters from the bankruptcy court to the district court in two circumstances. First, “[t]he district court may withdraw in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). This is considered a permissive withdrawal. Second, “[t]he district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both [T]itle 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.” Id. This is considered a mandatory withdrawal. In this case, the Adversary Proceeding at issue is not subject to mandatory withdrawal because its resolution will clearly not hinge on “substantial and material consideration of nonBankruptcy Code federal statutes.”