Strobel v. RJM Acquisitions LLC
[…] is
deceptive
[Plaintiff],
[Plaintiff]
in
that
as
the
with
a
[Defendant]
Doubleday
Notice
of
cannot
Book
be
Club
Assignment.”
the
has
creditor
not
of
provided
(Compl.
¶
14.)
Defendant maintains that dismissal of this claim is appropriate,
and the Court agrees.
Before the Court addresses the heart of Plaintiff’s
claim, there are several points worth noting.
First, Defendant
asserts--and Plaintiff apparently concedes--that the “notice of
assignment” to which Plaintiff refers is a requirement under New
York law, not the FDCPA.
7-11.)
Specifically,
(See Def.’s Br., Docket Entry 12-1, at
Section
5019(c)
of
New
York’s
Civil
Practice Law and Rules provides:
Change in judgment creditor. A person other
than the party recovering a judgment who
becomes entitled to enforce it, shall file
in the office of the clerk of the court in
In making this determination, the Court concludes that it was
not necessary to consider any documents outside of the
pleadings, and thus both parties’ arguments regarding potential
conversion to a motion for summary judgment are irrelevant.
5
9
which the judgment was entered . . . a copy
of the instrument on which his authority is
based, acknowledged in the form required to
entitle a deed to be recorded, or, if his
authority is based on a court order, a
certified copy of the order.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5019(c).
As the statute, and precedent, make
clear, a notice of assignment becomes relevant in the context of
either a debt that has been reduced to judgment or--at the very
least--a
creditor’s
attempt
to
reduce
the
debt
to
judgment.
Musah v.