RF v. South Country Central School District et al
[…] successfully keep the relationship secret until AD and AR ultimately informed Grossi over MF’s
request for secrecy. Thus, MF’s injury was neither reasonably foreseeable nor proximately
related to the District’s failure to provide supervision. Accordingly, the Moving Defendants’
motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to Plaintiffs’ negligent hiring, retention,
and supervision claim against the District.
2.
NY Social Services Law § 413 – Failure to Report
Plaintiffs assert a claim against Grossi pursuant to New York Social Services Law § 413.
Section 413 provides that various categories of adults in positions of trust and/or authority,
including teachers, must report child abuse if they have “reasonable cause to suspect that a child
coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child or
when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child where
the parent, guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for such child comes before
them in their professional or official capacity and states from personal knowledge facts,
conditions or circumstances which, if correct, would render the child an abused or maltreated
child.” N.Y.S.S.L. § 413(1)(a). A private right of action for money damages may lie against a
teacher who fails to report in accordance with § 413. See N.Y.S.S.L. § 420(2).
“In federal court, state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims.” Parise v. New