Capital One, National Association v. Hesse et al
[…] Name of Attorney:
For:
Maryam Franzella
Capital One, National Association
Date:
11/4/2013
Name of Claiming Party
Costs are taxed in the amount of - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - and included in the judgment.
Clerk of Court
By:~~~~--------------
Deputy Clerk
Date
~AO
133
(Rev. 8/06) Bill of Costs
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE
SUBSISTENCE
Total
Cost
Total
Cost
NAME. CITY AND STATE OF RESIDENCE
Davs
Davs
MILEAGE
Miles
Total
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
TOTAL
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September I, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit,
made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and
has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and
necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be tiled in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54 (d)