Dart Mechanical Corp. v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] subcontractors and suppliers.”
F.2d 962, 969 (2d Cir. 1988).
for
the
benefit
of
his
S & D Maint. Co. v. Goldin, 844
And as soon as a statutory trust is
created, “its funds may not be diverted for non-trust purposes.”
Matter of RLI Ins. Co. v. N.Y. State Dep’t of Labor, 97 N.Y.2d
256, 263, 766 N.E.2d 934, 938, 740 N.Y.S.2d 272 (2002); see also
N.Y. LIEN LAW
§
72
(McKinney
2015)
(prohibiting
trust
fund
diversion).
Although Johnson is a trust beneficiary, Dart correctly
points
out
that
Johnson
failed
23
to
bring
the
claim
in
a
representative capacity, as required by statute.
See N.Y. LIEN LAW
§ 77(1) (McKinney 2015) (“[A] trust arising under this article may
be
enforced
by
the
holder
of
any
trust
claim
.
.
.
in
a
representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries
of the trust.”).
But numerous courts have allowed parties to cure
any procedural defects through class certification or joinder.
See, e.g., Atlas Bldg. Sys., Inc. v. Rende, 236 A.D.2d 494, 496,
653 N.Y.S.2d 694, 696 (2d Dep’t 1997) (remitting the matter to the