Valdez-Cruz v. Racette
[…] Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91,
97 (2d Cir. 1999). Accordingly, in this
case, the Court looks to New York law
for the elements of murder in the first
degree. Under the relevant New York
law, “[a] person is guilty of murder in
the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to
cause the death of another person, he
causes the death of such person or of a
third person; and . . . the defendant acted
in an especially cruel and wanton
manner pursuant to a course of conduct
intended to inflict and inflicting torture
upon the victim prior to the victim’s
death.” N.Y.P.L. § 125.27(a)(1)(x). 8
Torture is defined as “intentional and
depraved infliction of extreme pain,” and
“depraved means the defendant relished
the infliction of extreme physical pain
upon the victim evidencing debasement
or perversion or that the defendant
evidenced a sense of pleasure in the
infliction of extreme physical pain.” Id.
a. Legal Standard
The law governing habeas relief
from a state conviction based on
insufficiency of evidence is well
established. A petitioner “bears a very
heavy burden” when challenging the
legal sufficiency of the evidence in a
state criminal conviction. Einaugler, 109