Environmental Services, Inc. v. Recycle Green Services, Inc. et al
[…] prior act of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5); see DeFalco v. Bernas, 244 F.3d 286,
306 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal citation omitted).
Here, the Plaintiff has alleged the commission of predicate acts, namely: transportation of
stolen goods in violation of the National Stolen Property Act (“NSPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2314 and
sale of stolen goods in violation of the NSPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2315.
Section 2314 of the NSPA prohibits the transport “in interstate or foreign commerce any
goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or
taken by fraud . . .” Section 2315 prohibits the receipt or possession of “any goods . . . of the
value of $5,000 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being
stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully
converted or taken . . .”
13
With regard to these predicate acts, the Court notes that the complaint adequately
contains specific allegations detailing the Defendants’ theft of ESI’s oil, including dates, times,
locations, and the customers affected.