Environmental Services, Inc. v. Recycle Green Services, Inc. et al
[…] elements.
Relying on the automatic renewal clauses in the procurement contracts, the Defendants
contend that ESI’s contracts are unenforceable because they are for an indefinite duration and
are, therefore, terminable at will by the customer. However, the fact that the contracts may be
terminable at will does not mean they are also unenforceable from their inception.
Further, contrary to the contention of the Defendants, the procurement contracts do not
fail to comply with the provisions of New York General Obligations Law § 5-903(2), which
states, in pertinent part, as follows:
No provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for any real or
personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed
renewed for a specified additional period unless the person receiving the service,
maintenance or repair gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service,
maintenance or repair of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of
such term, shall be enforceable against the person receiving the service,
maintenance or repair, unless the person furnishing the service, maintenance or
repair, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time
specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give to the person receiving the
service, maintenance or repair written notice, served personally or by certified
mail, calling the attention of that person to the existence of such provision in the
contract.
“Section 5-903 of the General Obligations Law ‘was enacted to protect small businessmen who
unwittingly find themselves ‘married’ to self-renewing maintenance or service-type contracts.’”
Mobile Diagnostic Testing Servs., Inc. v. TLC Health Care Network, 19 A.D.3d 1145, 1146, 796