Gonsalves et al v. The New York State Board of Elections, et ano
[…] which does not require a separate ballot line
for the Tax Revolt Party in every instance in
which it has validly nominated a candidate
for public office, violates the First and
Fourteenth Amendments.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
The following facts are taken from the
complaint, as well as the parties’
submissions to the Court.
The terms “party” and “independent
body” are defined terms under New York
election law. A party is “any political
organization which at the last preceding
election for governor polled at least fifty
thousand votes for its candidate for
governor.” N.Y. Elec. Law. § 1-104(3). An
independent body is “any organization or
group of voters which nominates a candidate
or candidates for office to be voted for at an
election, and which is not a party as herein
provided.” Id. § 1-104(12).
New York election ballots are formatted
as a grid. For example, on a typical ballot in
Nassau County, the leftmost column will be
comprised of the names of parties and
independent bodies, and the top row will list
each election that a voter has the option of