Gonsalves et al v. The New York State Board of Elections, et ano
[…] number of lines on the ballot is inapplicable
to this year’s election in Nassau County
because, even if the Tax Revolt Party
received a separate line on every ballot
throughout the County, there is enough
space to fit every party and independent
body on one-side of a ballot. However, the
Court does not rely on this justification in
upholding the law. Although the State has
tangentially argued that striking down this
law would lead to increased costs in this
Having found that the Tax Revolt Party
should not receive a line on every ballot, the
Court turns to one additional question:
9
Section 7-104(4)’s restrictions do not apply to all
elections in New York State. Instead, “the name of a
person who is nominated for the office of governor,
or state senator, or member of assembly, shall appear
on the ballot as many times as there are parties or
independent bodies nominating him or her . . . .”
N.Y. Elec. Law. § 7-104(5). At oral argument,
plaintiffs argued that the State has violated the Equal
Protection Clause by allowing a candidate’s name to
appear an unlimited number of times during elections
for state-wide office, while restricting it for local
office.