Shuford v. United States of America
[…] this subchapter * * * with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of
all other liability of the United States* * *to the employee* * *,in a civil action* * *under a
Federal tort liability statute."
4
Section 8145 provides: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions
arising under, this subchapter. He may- (I) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and
(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by
this subchapter."
5
Section 8128(b) provides: "The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or
denying a payment under this subchapter is-- (I) final and conclusive for all purposes and with
respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the
United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."
5
Matbirampuzh!!, 548 F .3d at 81; see also Hightower, 205 F. Supp. 2d at 152 ("The Secretary of
Labor has the sole discretion to decide whether a particular injury is compensable under FECA."
(quotations and citation omitted)). "Because the FECA is an 'exclusive' remedy, id. § 8116(c), it