Shuford v. United States of America
[…] right to receive immediate, fixed benefits, regardless of fault and
without need for litigation, but in return they lose the right to sue
the Government."
Mathirampuzh!!, at 80-81 (quoting Lockheed Aircraft Com. v. United State§, 460 U.S. 190, 19394, 103 S. Ct. 1033, 74 L. Ed. 2d 911 (1983)).
"Congress has vested the Secretary of Labor or her delegate with exclusive authority to
'administer[] and decide all questions arising under' the FECA, 5 U.S. C. § 8145rJ, and federal
courts are barred from exercising judicial review over such decisions, id. § 8128(b)[5]."
3
Section 8116( c) provides, in pertinent part: "The liability of the United States * * * under
this subchapter * * * with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of
all other liability of the United States* * *to the employee* * *,in a civil action* * *under a
Federal tort liability statute."
4
Section 8145 provides: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions
arising under, this subchapter. He may- (I) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and
(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by