United General Title Insurance Company v. Karanasos
[…] (Debtor Dep. at
41–43.) The record is unclear as to what
benefit Mrs. Karanasos actually received
from this arrangement (as her house
remained the collateral for debtor’s loan,
even after debtor took his name off the deed
to the house.) However, from the limited
record, it appears most likely that Mrs.
Karanasos demanded the deed to the
property as security for debtor’s having
borrowed an additional $100,000.00 against
the marital home. If that were true, then the
conveyance would be a mortgage, and
debtor would have retained an ownership
interest in the property. See N.Y. Real Prop.
Law § 320 (“A deed conveying real
property, which, by any other written
instrument, appears to be intended only as a
security in the nature of a mortgage,
although an absolute conveyance in terms,
must be considered a mortgage . . . .”);
Leonia Bank v. Kouri, 772 N.Y.S.2d 251,
254 (N.Y. App. Div. 2004) (“‘[T]he courts
are steadfast in holding that a conveyance,
whatever its form, if in fact given to secure a
debt, is neither an absolute nor a conditional
sale, but a mortgage, and that the grantor