Dodson v. Board of Education of the Valley Stream Union Free School District et al
[…] excused the student from cutting another teacher’s class.
(Compl.
¶ 20.)
On
September
21,
2012,
Plaintiff
entered
into
a
“Stipulation of Settlement and General Release” resolving the
disciplinary charges against him (the “Agreement”). (Compl. ¶ 33.)
Under the terms of the Agreement, Plaintiff resigned from his
position and waived his right to a disciplinary hearing guaranteed
to tenured teachers under New York Education Law § 3020-a(2)(c).3
(Compl. ¶¶ 23-24.)
general
release
Among other things, the Agreement contains a
clause
and
a
general
agreement
not
to
sue
Section 3020-a sets forth the disciplinary procedures for
tenured teachers in the State of New York.
2
Section 3020-a(2)(c) provides that the teacher “shall notify
the clerk or secretary of the employing board in writing whether
he or she desires a hearing on the charges” within ten days of
receipt of the statement of charges. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3020a(2)(c). The Court notes that the Complaint does not actually
allege that Plaintiff was a tenured teacher. However,
Defendants admit that Plaintiff was entitled to a hearing under
§ 3020-a(2)(c).