Eastern Savings Bank, FSB v. Aufiero et al
[…] to enforce an existing contract “regardless of
the difficult economic conditions facing” the
borrower. Gaia House Mezz LLC v. State St.
Bank & Trust Co., 720 F.3d 84, 93 (2d Cir.
2013); see also Barbara v. MarineMax, Inc.,
No. 12-CV-0368 (ARR)(RER), 2013 WL
4507068, at *19 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 22, 2013),
aff’d, 577 F. App’x 49 (2d Cir. 2014)
(“[T]he covenant of good faith does not
require one party to be an altruist toward the
other.”).
6. Settlement Conference
Lastly, defendant argues that he is
entitled to a settlement conference under
New York C.P.L.R. § 3408, which states
that “the court shall hold a mandatory
conference within sixty days after the date
when proof of service is filed with the
county clerk, or on such adjourned date as
has been agreed to by the parties” in any
residential foreclosure action involving a
home loan. Courts in this Circuit have held
that, in this context, Rule 16 provides a
sufficient alternative mechanism for
facilitating settlement rendering C.P.L.R. §
3408’s mandatory settlement conference
requirement inapplicable.