Hinds v. Chexsystem Consumer Relations et al
[…] *7 (E.D.N.Y. May 15, 2015) (quoting Redhead v. Winston & Winston,
P.C., No. 01–CV–11475, 2002 WL 31106934, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20,
2002)).
The Complaint is scant and does not identify the specific
provisions of the FCRA upon which Plaintiff bases her claims.
The
Complaint alleges that Chexsystem “would not provide [Plaintiff]
with the evidence they use [sic] to validate” the information on
her consumer report and that Bank of America “never ever responded
to [her] as the law states they have 30 days to repond [sic].”
(Compl. at 2.)
Based on these allegations, Plaintiff appears to
9
invoke Sections 1681e(b) and 1681i of the FCRA against Chexsystem
and Section 1681s-2(a)(8) of the FCRA against Bank of America.2
Section 1681e(b) provides that “[w]henever a consumer
reporting
agency
prepares
a
consumer
report
it
shall
follow
reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the
information
relates.”
concerning
the
individual
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).
about
whom
the
report
Section 1681i sets forth the
procedures a consumer reporting agency must follow after receiving
a dispute from a consumer as to the accuracy of information
included in a consumer report.
2(a)(8)
requires
a
furnisher