Gesualdi et al v. Scara-Mix, Inc.,
[…] Br. However, because the Court is directing the Clerk of the Court to enter judgment for the withdrawal liability, unpaid contributions, interest, fees, costs, and liquidated damages, see infra 34-35, Plaintiffs’ requests appear to be moot. The remedies provided for by CPLR sections 5229 and 6201, as well as Federal Rule 64, are pre-judgment remedies. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5229 (“In any court, before a judgment is entered . . . the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201 (specifying that an order of attachment may be issued “where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment against one or more defendants”); FED. R. CIV. P. 64 (providing that federal district courts can utilize “every remedy [that] is