Gesualdi et al v. Scara-Mix, Inc.,
[…] Corner Distribs., Inc., No. 07-CV-529, 2008 WL 2687085, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 8, 2008). definitions of default. The statute provides two Under Section 1399(c)(5)(A), an employer defaults upon his failure to ”make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure” § 1399(c)(5)(A); (a “Missed Corner Payment Distribs., Default”). 2008 WL 29 2687085, U.S.C. at *4. Pursuant to Section 1399(c)(5)(B), an employer is in default upon the occurrence of “any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability” (an “Insecurity Default”). 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B); Corner Distribs., 2008 WL 2687085, at *4. Thus, when an event occurs which the plan has designated as one indicating a substantial likelihood of the employer’s inability to pay, “the plan[ ] may accelerate the entire amount of withdrawal