Andrews et al v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] have
not
contested
Foreclosure Judgment in state court.
Plaintiffs
commenced
the
or
appealed
(Powell Decl. ¶ 8.)
instant
action,
seeking:
the
Rather,
(1)
a
declaratory judgment that Defendant “never had any rights, title,
interest or subject matter jurisdiction over the subject mortgage
and
note
because
it
[sic]
was
never
properly
or
lawfully
transferred or conveyed to [Defendant],” (Compl. ¶ 40); (2) an
injunction
“restrain[ing]
continuing
the
prosecution
and
enjoin[ing]
of
the
[Defendant]
[Foreclosure
Action]
from
and
proceeding with the public auction of the sale of the [Property],
4
Section 1321 of the New York Real Property Actions and
Proceedings Law states in relevant part that “[i]f the defendant
[in a foreclosure action] fails to answer within the time
allowed,” the court, upon motion of the plaintiff, “shall
ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to
compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the
defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged
premises.” N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. § 1321(1). A motion for the
appointment of a referee to compute the amount due on a mortgage
is “a preliminary step towards obtaining a judgment of
foreclosure.” Home Sav. of Am., F.A. v. Gkanios, 230 A.D.2d
770, 771, 646 N.Y.S.2d 530, 531 (2d Dep’t 1996).
3